Privacy Policy

Delivery Policy

For course application confirmation – Your course application is confirmed upon payment and receiving the official receipt. See you on the course commencement date.

Consumer Data Protection Privacy

Privacy Policy describes how your personal data and information may be collected through our online and education-related services (the “Services”) and how it is used, disclosed and transferred. TaF.tc is committed to protecting personal information of students, parents, and others who use our Services. “Personal information” means information such as: your name; mailing address; email address; telephone number; or other personal information that may be supplied by you or collected about you as required by us.

For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the provisions under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified — from that data; or from that data and other information which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of TaF.tc or that which shall be collected by TaF.tc in future.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information and we have “Personal Data Protection Act” in place. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

When you register for our newsletter or have any form of interaction with TaF.tc such as: enrolment and signing up for any Services, you agree and consent to TaF.tc collecting your Personal Data. You will receive regular email updates from us about industry news; updating your records in our databases; new services, services information and administrative purposes. Other includes processing registration and/or enquiry; payment information; upcoming events and helping us to improve our customer service level.

You will be able to cancel subscriptions to these email newsletters We respect your email privacy, and you will not receive email messages from any third party, unless you have asked for such information.

TaF.tc Management and Staffs will not share, sell, trade or rent any of this information with partners or other third parties unless required by laws to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. TaF.tc shall use reasonable endeavors to ensure that all collection and/or storage and/or disclosure and/or usage of Personal Data by TaF.tc shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance with the Act and this Policy.

TLS (Transport Layer Security). eNETS payment page is TLS-secured

Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such personal information and data are collected. Regarding sensitive information, such as credit card numbers entered on TaF.tc website /or Enrolment Form, TaF.tc encrypts such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). TaF.tc also uses a third party service provider to facilitate these electronic transactions on the Website.

TaF.tc follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by users to the Website, both during transmission and once TaF.tc  receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet,or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while TaF.tc  strives to protect users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, TaF.tc  cannot guarantee absolute security of such personal information and data.

TaF.tc reserves the right to change this Policy with or without notice from time to time.

This policy was last modified on 4 October 2016.

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:
enquiry@taftc.org